Roll of Honour

WPA Presidents

Robert Pugh 2019 - Present
Dan Murphy 2015 - 18
Jean-Yves Robic 2010 - 15
Tony Smith 2007 - 10
Don Jenkins 2006 - 07
Dan Murphy 2004 - 06


WPA Honorary Members

Year
2004Rod Dobbins
2013David (Dai) Cannan


National Triples: Men (Mixed teams until 2012)

Year
2005G EvansD MurphyD Jones
2006C JenkinsD JenkinsJ Hewitt
2007C JenkinsD JenkinsP Westall
2008G AttleyP BradshawN Dobbins
2009C RoyerP BradshawN Dobbins
2010---
2011G AttleyP BradshawI Bailey
2012G AttleyP BradshawS Brace
2013J-Y RobicT SmithK Tomczyk
2014G AttleyP BradshawP Westall
2015I BaileyP BradshawP Westall
2016I BaileyP BradshawI Kongchun
2017S BraceP BradshawI KongchunD Murphy
2018M ClareH Ellar L Ellar
2019P BeresfordL FieldD JonesP Westall


National Triples: Women

Year
2013J BaileyG FosterT Mayfield
2014J BaileyG FosterG Evans
2015J DunnP McCarthyV Falconer
2016G FosterT MayfieldB Vaughan
2017G FosterT MayfieldB Vaughan
2018
2019


National Triples: Veterans (Over 55)

Year
2012 G AttfieldM BrownT Smith
2013D CannanJ CastonM Jacques
2014B VaughanP BradshawK Tomczyk
2015B VaughanJ CastonK Tomczyk
2016B PughJ CastonP WestallR Hayes
2017P BeresfordR HayesB PughP Westall
2018V AdsheadB AdsheadR GriffinT Smith
2019B VaughanR PughK TomczykJ Caston


National Doubles: Men

Year
2005P Westall N Dobbins
2006P Westall N Dobbins
2007P Bradshaw N Dobbins
2008P Bradshaw N Dobbins
2009P Bradshaw N Dobbins
2010J BallM Jacques
2011P BradshawI Bailey
2012I BaileyN Dobbins
2013G AttfieldT Smith
2014R HarrisK Tomczyk
2015I BaileyP Bradshaw
2016I BaileyN Dobbins
2017I BaileyJ-Y Robic
2018P Westall K Tomczyk
2019J ClareL Field


National Doubles: Mixed

Year
2008B DemayG Spencer
2009G EvansI Bailey
2010G EvansI Bailey
2011J RobertsJ Page
2012T MayfieldJ Lipetz-Robic
2013J HaymanM Jacques
2014J BaileyI Bailey
2015J BaileyI Bailey
2016G FosterP Westall
2017G FosterP Westall
2018B VaughanK Tomczyk
2019G FosterP Westall


National Doubles: Women

Year
2015V AdsheadR Fiera
2016J BaileyG Evans
2017G FosterT Mayfield
2018-
2019G FosterT Mayfield


National Singles: Men/Women

Year
2005P Westall
2006P Mayfield
2007S Brace
2008T Mayfield
2009S Brace
2010-
2011-
2012T Smith
2013J Caston
2014J Caston
2015 - MenK Tomczyk
2015 - WomenG Foster
2016 - MenP Bradshaw
2016 - WomenT Mayfield
2017 - MenP Westall
2017 - WomenG Foster
2018 - MenM Howells
2018 - WomenG Foster
2019 - MenM Howells


National Precision Shooting: Men/Women

Year
2008J-Y Robic
2009N Dobbins
2010-
2011-
2012-
2013-
2014K Tomczyk
2015P Westall
2016
2017P Westall
2018K Tomczyk
2019P Beresford


Welsh Cup for Clubs

YearClub
2020Caerleon RFC Pétanque Club
2019Monkstone Pétanque Club
2018Caerleon RFC Pétanque Club
2017Wenvoe Pétanque Club
2016Pontyclun Pétanque Club
2015The Wheatsheaf Pétanque Club
2014The Monkstone Inn Pétanque Club
2013The Wheatsheaf Pétanque Club
2012The Wheatsheaf Pétanque Club
2011Sir Henry Morgan's Pétanque Club
2010The Wheatsheaf Pétanque Club
2009Monkstone Pétanque Club
2008Monkstone Pétanque Club
2007The Wheatsheaf Pétanque Club


Player Of The Year

YearWinner
2019
2018M Howells
2017G Foster
2016not awarded
2015not awarded
2014J Caston
2013K Tomczyk
2012T Mayfield
2011M Brown
2010G Foster
2009G Brace
2008P Westall
2007I Bailey


Most-Improved Player Of The Year

YearPlayer
2019
2018J Dunn
2017L Field
2016not awarded
2015not awarded
2014R Fiera
2013J Hayman
2012M Wigg
2011G Attfield
2010K Nott
2009C Royer
2008G Foster
2007J Bailey


European Championships

YearCountry
2009FranceMenM FranksP BradshawN DobbinsC Royer
2010SloveniaWomenB DemayG FosterJ BraceS Foster
2011SwedenMenM FranksP BradshawN DobbinsI Bailey
2012DenmarkVeteransG AttfieldM BrownT Smith
2012BelgiumWomenJ BaileyG FosterT Mayfield
2013RomeMenM FranksP BradshawI BaileyJ-Y Robic
2014SwedenVeteransB VaughanJ CastonK TomczykP Beresford
2014TurkeyWomenJ RobertsJ BraceG Evans
2015BulgariaMenI BaileyS BraceP WestallP Bradshaw
2016BratislavaWomenB VaughanT MayfieldG Foster
2016MonacoVeteransB PughJ CastonP WestallR Hayes
2016SwedenSingles: WomenT Mayfield
2017FranceMenI BaileyK TomczykP Westall
2017DenmarkVeteransP BeresfordL FieldB PughP Westall
2018FranceWomenB VaughanT MayfieldG FosterJ Dunne
2018ItalySingles: WomenG Foster
2018ItalySingles: MenM Howells
2019BulgariaVeteransP WestallD JonesL FieldS Spencer
2019BulgariaMenP WestallD JonesL FieldP Beresford


World Championships

YearCountry
2008SenegalMenD JonesD ElstonP WestallT Smith
2009ThailandWomenB VaughanG FosterJ BraceG Evans
2009TunisiaJuniorS Lipetz-RobicJ Lipetz-RobicR LeeK Gregory
2010TurkeyMenM FranksP BradshawN DobbinsC Royer
2011TurkeyWomenB VaughanG FosterJ BraceG Evans
2013FranceWomenJ BaileyG FosterT MayfieldG Evans
2015FranceSingles: MenJ Caston
2017BelgiumSingles: MenP Bradshaw
2017BelgiumSingles: WomenG Foster
2017BelgiumDoubles: MenP BradshawI Bailey
2017BelgiumDoubles: WomenG EvansG Foster
2017BelgiumDoubles: MixedG EvansI Bailey
2019SpainSingles: MenM Howells
2019SpainSingles: WomenG Foster
2019SpainDoubles: MenR HarrisM Howells
2019SpainDoubles: WomenT MayfieldG Foster
2019SpainDoubles: MixedT MayfieldR Harris
2019CambodiaTriples: Women
2020SwitzerlandTriples: Men


Championship – Precision Shooting

YearCompetition
2008World ChampionshipD Jones
2009World ChampionshipJ Brace
2009World ChampionshipR Lee - Junior
2009European ChampionshipN Dobbins
2010World ChampionshipN Dobbins
2010European ChampionshipB Demay
2011World ChampionshipJ Brace
2011European ChampionshipN Dobbins
2012European ChampionshipT Mayfield
2013World ChampionshipG Evans
2013European ChampionshipI Bailey
2014European ChampionshipG Evans
2015European ChampionshipP Westall
2016European ChampionshipG Foster
2017European ChampionshipP Westall
2018European ChampionshipG Foster
2019European Championship