Extra-Ordinary General Meeting

THIS NOTICE WAS FIRST PUBLISHED ON 30 JULY 2017

The Executive Committee (EC) of the Welsh Pétanque Association’s (WPA) has called an Extra-Ordinary General meeting under Clause 8 of its constitution, for the sole purpose of electing a National Secretary to the EC, there will be no other business. 

The EGM will be held at:

Wenvoe Petanque Club,
The Wenvoe Arms, CF5 6AN 

On
Thursday, 14th September 2017
Commencing at
7:30 p.m.

The nominees are:

Rose Fiera – Monkstone Petanque Club

Nominated by:  Bernard Bradshaw

                        Philip Bradshaw

                        Gay Evans

Derek Jones – Pontyclun Petanque Club

Nominated by:   Barbara Vaughan

                        Peter Westall

                        Len Field

Tony Smith
Treasurer

Cup and Plate Take Centre Stage this Midweek

As we approach the business end of the League and Cup season, the Cup takes centre stage this midweek with sixteen teams hoping to reach the Cup and Plate Finals Day next month.

This week signals a break from the normal League action as eight teams battle it out for a place in the Cup Finals Day, whilst another octet contest for a place in the Plate Finals Day.

With only four Division 1 teams left in the Cup, the winner of the all top-flight clash between Monkstone Minotaurs and Monkstone Inn Un will be one of the favorites to lift the Cup. Another division 1 side, Wenvoe Warriors will host division 2 leaders Penarth Pendragons, whilst it’s a potential banana skin for division 1 mid-table outfit Wheatsheaf A who host division 3 promotion hopefuls Barns Wallace.

In the Plate competition, Isca Romans of division 1 will be one of the favourites and are expected to see off the challenge of Monkstone Mystics of division 3 at their home piste in Caerleon.  Penarth Panthers host Creigiau Casuals and Caerleon Celts host Cwins in two all-division 3 clashes. The Division 3 league leaders Maesteg may be without sharp-shooter Len Field (hand injury) when they entertain Monkstone Marauders of division 2.

Cup Quarter Final Matches

Monkstone Minotaurs v Monkstone Inn Un

Wenvoe Warriors v Penarth Pendragons

Wenvoe Dragons v Creigiau Jacques

Wheatsheaf A v Barns Wallace

 

Plate Quarter Final Matches

Isca Romans v Monkstone Mystics

Penarth Panthers v Creigiau Casuals

Maesteg v Monkstone Marauders

Caerleon Celts v Cwins

All matches to be played by Wednesday 16th August 2017. The Semis Finals & Finals will be played on Sunday 12 September 2017 (at a venue to be decided).

Laurent Mirbelle 1961 – 2017

Laurent representing Wales at the 2009 Celtic Challenge.

It is with great sadness that we have to announce the passing of Laurent Mirbelle who died on Saturday 29th July in France.

Laurent started playing petanque at Penarth PC in 2007 before joining neighbouring Wenwoe PC in 2015. Laurent played regularly in the WPA League for both of his clubs and he will be remembered fondly by all.

Laurent also represented Wales at the Home Nations, EPA Inter-Regional Championship and the Celtic Challenge.

The membership of the WPA send their condolences to his family.

Laurent’s funeral was on 4th August at Agon-Coutainville, France – the place he loved so much. He will be buried with his parents

Gemma and Peter’s Domination continues with Mixed Doubles Triumph

It’s been quite a season for Caerleon’s Gemma Foster and Wenvoe’s Peter Westall as the duo combined to claim the WPA Mixed Doubles Titles on Sunday.

Both players have already claimed their respective Singles Titles, Foster is also the Women’s Triples Champion and Westall also has the Shooting and Veteran’s Title in his expanding trophy cabinet.

Following the morning’s pool matches, the experienced duo faced Lynda Hodges and Roger Griffin in the quarter-final, which proved to be their most difficult test in the knock-out rounds, claiming a 13-9 victory.

A convincing 13-1 win in the semi-final against Pontyclun’s Trudy Merry and Graham Attfield followed before the Final against Christine McCaddon and Hugh Morris. There was never doubting the Foster/Westall dominance and they claimed their latest Title with a 13-5 win.

In the 3rd/4th place play-off, Peter’s wife Dianne and her grandson Lewis Ellar ensured it was an even more successful day for the family as they beat the Merry/Attfield team.

In the Plate Final, Derek and Marie Jones of Pontyclun beat Barbara Kensett and Harvey Ellar 13-7.

Tony and Nai win Colin Ballett Pétanque Tournament in Penarth

Tony Smith and Nai Kongchun – 2017 Champions

The 7th annual Colin Ballett Pétanque Tournament was held on Sunday 9th July at The Kymin in Penarth and former Penarth Club President Tony Smith claimed the Trophy for a record third time.

Smith – who now plays for Monkstone Pétanque Club in Penylan, Cardiff – won the event for a second time with partner Nai Kongchun, following up their 2014 triumph in style.

Just like in 2014, Smith and Kongchun enjoyed the dry pistes on a balmy day in Penarth, as they turned on the form, to claim six straight wins.

With thirteen teams entering the competition, the top eight pairs following the morning’s group games, qualified for the knock-out competition. Smith and Kongchun won all group matches to qualify in third place on points difference and then came from 6-0 behind to beat Penarth’s Andrew Howard and Will Thomas in the quarter-final.

In another quarter-final match, Wenvoe’s Ray and Diane Hayes narrowly beat Jenny Spooner and Celia Scott of Penarth, ending the home club’s hopes of keeping the Trophy in its hometown.

The semi-final ties were both entertaining matches and Smith and Kongchun overcame the challenge of Phil Bradshaw and Vicky Adshead of Monkstone. On the opposite piste, the Hayes duo were beaten by East Midlands’ Simon Cotton and Sabrina Seville who travelled from Leicester for the event.

In an intriguing Final, played to a very high standard, it was Smith and Kongchun who regained their Title beating the East Midlands duo in front of a good crowd that filled the banks of the Kymin.

The Plate competition Final was strongly represented by Penarth as Tim Howard (Penarth) and father Chris Howard (unaffiliated) beat Jayne Dunn and Barbara Harrington (both Penarth).

The day was concluded with the Presentation of the Trophy, which was made to the winning pair by the late Colin Ballett’s wonderful wife, Simeone.

Thanks, must go to everybody involved at the club, for making the event so special with excellent organisation. But the real winner was the game of Pétanque, which continues to thrive in Penarth. The club meets every Sunday at 11am at the Kymin and visitors and new members are welcome. Contact Tim Howard (07545 396815 / tim-howard [at] hotmail [dot] com or visit the website at www.penarthpetanque.com for more information.

 

National Mixed Doubles

The following members have registered for the National Mixed Doubles Championship to be held at the Monkstone PC on Sunday 16th July 2017.

Registration is between 08:30 to 09:00.

There are now ten teams entered and entry is now closed.

Club Player 1 Player 2
Wenvoe PC/Caerleon PC Gemma Foster Peter Westall
Monkstone PC Vicki Adshead Bernard Adshead
Caerleon PC Tansy Mayfield Richard Harris
Wheatsheaf PC Christine McCaddon Hugh Morris
Creigiau PC Margaret Drake Harry Drake
Wenvoe PC Diane Westall Lewis Ellar
Monkstone PC/Wenvoe PC Barbara Kensett Harley Ellar
Pontyclun PC Trudy Merry Graham Attfield
Pontyclun PC Marie Jones Derek Jones
Pontyclun PC/Maesteg PC Kath Attfield Len field
 Penarth PC/Monktone PC  Jayne Dunn Peter kensett
 Monkstone PC  Linda Hodges  Roger Griffin

Vacant Position – National Secretary

The following members have been nominated for the position of National Secretary:

Ms Rose Fieria, nominated by Bernard Bradshaw, Philip Bradshaw and Gay Evans and

Mr Derek Jones, nominated by Barbara Vaughan, Peter Westall and Len Field.

The WPA Executive will now arrange an EGM to allow members to elect one of the above to the position of National Secretary.

Tony Smith

National Treasurer

1 2 3 26