2019 WPA League

The 2019 League & League Cup/Plate season is upon us – the first fixtures will be on 24 April 2019.

This year we have had 22 teams enter both competitions which is a reduction of 2 on last year’s numbers.  Monkstone, Monkstone Inn and Wenvoe have each lost 1 team and are down to 4, 1 and 2 respectively but we welcome a new club, Ystrad Owen, and their team, Ystrad Owen Newts. The Club has been formed by Chris Howard, father of Tim & Andrew from Penarth PC. We wish them every success in their first season and look forward to seeing them climb the divisions.

The change in numbers has meant a slight adjustment had to be made to the promotion/relegation from last season. After moving everyone as they should have moved, removing the lost teams and adding in the new team, we had 6 teams in Division 1, 8 in Division 2 and 8 in Division 3 whereas we were looking for 2 divisions of 7 and 1 of 8. After consultation with the Director of Development it was agreed that the solution that involved the least adjustment was that only the bottom team from last season would be relegated from Division 1 so that we now had 7 teams in Divisions 1 and 2 with 8 in Division 3.

The League Cup/Plate is taking a new format this season to eliminate the large number of byes that we needed and to avoid the general apathy that seems to exist in some Clubs if they get through to the Plate semi-final – apathy which is expressed by them not turning up! This year the competition will be played like the Champions League – there will be 4 pools of 5 or 6 teams drawn at random and the teams in each Pool will play each other once in a mini-league. On Finals Day, the teams finishing top of each Pool will contest the semi-finals and the winners of the semi-finals will play for the Cup whilst the losers will play for the Plate. The draw for the League Cup/Plate will be made at the Pontyclun Triples on Sunday 24 March 2019.

All the fixtures lists will then be published in w/c 25 March 2019.

All teams are reminded that 2 very important Rule changes will apply this season:

  1. The Rules regarding non fulfillment of a League Cup/Plate fixture have been amended such that the Named Players from any team defaulting on a fixture will be excluded from entry to the League Cup/Plate in the following season. [See Rule 6.2.1]
  2. Both Team Captains must now submit all results via the web-site – the sanction for failing to submit results is a sliding scale of point deductions. [See Rule 7.0]

Two further amendments have been made to the Rules as set out in the document issued with the League entry invitation which result from the changed format of the League Cup/Plate competition.

  1. Rule 6.2 is deleted and drawn games in the League Cup/Plate will be recorded in exactly the same way as the League.
  2. The deduction of points for not submitting results will apply to both the League and League Cup/Plate competitions although the scale for the League Cup/Plate is different.

The updated copy of the Rules (v1.4) is published on the web site under Information/Documentation.

2019 Veteran’s Welsh National Championships

This year’s National Veteran’s Championships will be held at Monkstone Petanque Club, Penylan, Cardiff  on Sunday 28th April.

Registration will be between 09:00am and 09:30am.

The winners and runners up of this event will be invited to represent Wales at the Veteran’s Nations Cup which this year is also being held at the Monkstone Petanque Club.

The Veteran’s Nations Cup is to be held over the weekend of 29th and 30th June 2019.

Pre Entry is required, please email your entry to:-

dev [at] welshpetanque [dot] org [dot] uk

Payment can be made on the day, the closing date for entries is 21st April 2019.

2019 Veterans Poster

New Welsh Team shirts

After much deliberation over designs and colours we have now placed the order for the new Welsh Team shirts and the good news is, they should be here in time for the World Championships and the Celtic Challenge.

The new shirts are sublimated technical shirts which will be more comfortable to wear especially in hot weather.  It was thought that as there are so many countries playing in red it would be a good idea to go away from the red and black shirts we have been wearing and go for something more distinctive.

As you can see from the bottom picture the design is very distinctive and the sharper eyed amongst you will no doubt have spotted it is based on the Welsh flag with the dragon holding a boule.  The dragon theme has been carried over to back and integrated into Cymru by adding the point of the dragons tail to the ‘Y’

We have also secured telent as a sponsor this year and their logo can be seen on the left sleeve.

The new shirts will certainly attract attention, lets hope they attract the trophies too.

Who are telent? you are all asking – so below I’ve added a YouTube link that will explain some of what they do.

 

Caerleon quiz night

Caerleon PC are holding a quiz night  on the 12th April to support the players who are representing Wales at the World Doubles, Singles and Mixed Doubles Championships in Spain.

Please see link for more information:  Quiz Night poster

Stuart Clarke Cup entries – update

Entries so far:

Stuart Clarke Cup

Teams

1 Sean Smith / Jayne Dunn / Peredur John
2 Mat Howells / Gareth Spencer / Michelle Spencer
3 Len Field / Jeremy Clare / Peter Westall
4 Peter Kensett / Mike Wigg / John Maroney
5 Roger Griffin / Bernard Adshead / Vickey Adshead
6 Gail Brooksbank / Pat Daviss / Huw Morris
7 Jim Page / Gareth Smart / Tony Griffiths
8 Nick Lewis / Mathew Clare / Ian Stephens
9 Derek Jones / JY Robic / Nai
10 Marie Jones / John Attfield / Trudie Merry / Derek Lomas

If you have entered and your team is not showing, please email Kon: dev [at] welshpetanque [dot] org [dot] uk

Celtic Challenge Qualifier entries – update

Celtic Challenge Qualifier 2019 entries so far:

Teams

1 Colin Sweet / Basil White / Ray Williams
2 Bob Pugh /  Jake Caston Scott Murry / Kon Tomczyk
3 Sean Smith / Jayne Dunn / Peredur John
4 Andrew Howard / Tim Howard / Will Thomas
5 Roger Green / Gill Clarke / Michelle Spencer / Gareth Spencer
6 Len Field / Peter Westall / Jeremy Clare
7 Kevin Edwards / Nick Lewis / Ian Stephenson
8 Gareth Jackson / Trudie Merry / Kathrine Attfield / John Attfield
9 Derek Jones / JY Robic / Nai
10 Tania Howard /  Sue Foster / Shelia Jones
11 Dai Bevan / Ian Wheeler /  Wally Wilkinson

If you have entered and your team is not showing, please email Kon: dev [at] welshpetanque [dot] org [dot] uk

1 2 3 4 5 20