League Cup & Plate

After the Quarter Final round of the above competitions, Finals Day will be contested between:

League Cup

Monkstone Minotaurs v Maesteg

Penarth Pendragons v Isca Romans

League Plate

Wenvoe Dragons v Monkstone Mystics

Wenvoe Warriors v Monkstone Inn Un

 

The Provisional Date for Finals Day is 23 September 2018 and the venue is yet to be confirmed

 

WPA National Mixed Doubles

National Mixed Doubles

Due to the re-scheduling of the Celtic Challenge 2019 Qualifier this year’s Mixed Doubles will now be held at

Caerleon PC on 9th September 2018, Pre Entry is required

Registration is 9.00 – 9.30

Please email your entry to: dev [at] welshpetanque [dot] org [dot] uk

Payment can be made on the day

Closing date is: 5th September 2018

WPA 2019 Celtic Challenge Qualifier

The Celtic Challenge Qualifier for 2019 due to be held at Caerleon PC on Sunday 9th September 2018 will now take place

on Sunday 31st of March 2019 at Pontyclun Petanque Club where the event is due to be held.

 

 Apologies for any Inconvenience caused

 

WPA Inter Regional Teams 2018

Reminder of team qualifying positions for the 2018 Inter Regionals in Hayling Island

 

Inter Regionals 2018
Wales
1 L Field / J Clare / I  Steveson
2 W Wilkinson / D Bevan / I Wheeler
3 K Tomczyk / B Vaughan /  T Mayfield / G Foster
4 P Gregory / A Gregory / R Harris / P Mayfield
5 J Page / G Smart / AJ, T Griffiths
6 C Sweet / B White / A Evans
7 J Attfield /G Attfield /T Merry /G Jackson
8 T Howard / S Foster / J Price / M Brusallis Davies

WPA v BIG

This Sunday see the WPA take on the BIG league at Monkstone PC, Pen Y Lan.

Teams for Sunday

WPA Teams
1 Pat Mcarthy / Celia Scott
2 Margaret / Harry Drake
3 Gareth / Michelle Spencer
4 Derek Jones / Gareth Jackson
5 Marie Attfield / Trudie Merry
6 Ian Baildon-Smith / Carol Maroney,
7 Alan Welch / Norman Francis,
8 Lynda Hodges / Barbara Kensett.
9 Phil Roberts / Tony Newton,
10 Kevin Edwards / Mathew Clare
11 Derek Lomas / Graham Attfield
12 Sean Smith / Judith Smith

National Mixed Doubles

If you are intending to enter the mixed doubles, please contact Kon at dev [at] welshpetanque [dot] org [dot] uk

Teams entered for the Mixed Doubles so far:

1          Gemma Foster / Peter Westall

2          Lewis Ellar / Dianne Westall

3          Harley Ellar / Lindsay Thomas

4          Barbara Vaughan / Kon Tomczyk

5          Gareth Spencer / Michelle Spencer.

6          Len Field / Valerie Falconer

7          Roger Griffin / Vickie Adshead

8          Hugh Morris / Pat Davies

Home Nations 2018

This weekend sees the Home Nations Championship held in Jersey for the first time. Teams from Wales will compete against teams from Scotland, Jersey and England.

We wish Jersey success with hosting the event and our teams a safe journey and the very best of luck.

1 2 3 4 5 16