National Singles 2019 – UPDATE

The following Players have now entered:
  • Kon Tomczyk
  • Peter Westall
  • Sean Smith
  • Len Field
  • Mathew Howells
  • Bob Pugh
  • Jayne Dunn
  • Alan Elliott
  • Jean-Yves Robic
  • Gemma Foster
  • Tansy Mayfield
  • Paul Mayfield
  • Basil White
  • Jeremy Clare
  • Matthew Clare
  • Ian Wheeler
  • Tony Smith
If you believe you have entered, but your name is not in the above list, please contact me ASAP.
This year’s WPA National Singles Championships
Will be held at

 Caerleon Pétanque Club

On
23rd June
Registration is 9.00 – 9.30
Pre-Entry is required
Please email your entry to
Payment can be made on the day
Closing date is
21st June 2019
Entry Fee is £7 per Player

WPA Rankings for 2019 PE Inter-Regionals

Congratulations to the teams who entered the Qualifying competition last weekend.
The following shows the ranking for the teams:
Wales 1:  Kon Tomczyk, Barbara Vaughan, Gemma Foster & Tansy Mayfield
Wales 2:  Alison Gregory, Paul Gregory, Paul Mayfield & Steve Snudden
Wales 3: Jim Page, Gareth Smart, Tony Griffiths & A.J. Jones
Wales 4: John Attfield, Katherine Attfield, Gareth Jackson & Trudie Merry
Wales 5: Jim Hutchinson, Linda Hutchinson, Pat Daviss & Gail Brooksbank
Wales 6:  Basil White, Colin Sweet, Simon Herbert & Alun Evans
Wales 7:  Jayne Dunn, Sue Foster, Jeremy Clare & Sean Smith

2019 Inter-Regional Qualifier

The Inter-Regional Qualifier will be held at Caerleon Pétanque Club on Sunday (16th), there are currently 7 teams entered, to send a full squad 8 teams are required.

Therefore, one more team is required to make the 8.

The following teams have registered:

Brecon P.C.: Jim Page, Gareth Smart, Tony Griffiths & A.J. Jones
Pontyclun P.C.: John Attfield, Katherine Attfield, Gareth Jackson & Trudie Merry
Caerleon P.C.: Kon Tomczyk, Barbara Vaughan, Gemma Foster & Tansy Mayfield
Wheatsheaf P.C.: Jim Hutchinson, Linda Hutchinson, Pat Daviss & Gail Brooksbank
Caerleon P.C.: Alison Gregory, Paul Gregory, Paul Mayfield & Steve Snudden
Monkstone P.C./Caerleon P.C.: Jayne Dunn, Sue Foster, Jeremy Clare & Sean Smith
Wheatsheaf P.C.: Basil White, Colin Sweet, Simon Herbert & Alun Evans

If you believe you have entered, but your name is not listed above, please contact development [at] welshpetanque [dot] org [dot] uk.